Skip to main content
HomePotomac Downriver Race

2017 Potomac Downriver Race Results


PDF version for printing.  2017 Potomac Downriver Race Results

First Name Last Name Age Group M/F Class Time Rank
Carter Hearn Legend M Closed/Decked Canoe Solo (C1) 01:36:26 1 Fastest Canoe
Terill Hollweg Open F Kayak Tandem (K2) 01:14:38 1
Adam Domanski Open M Kayak Tandem (K2) 01:14:38 1
Barbara Morland Legend F Kayak Tandem (K2) 01:13:54 1 Fastest Tandem
Howard Morland Legend M Kayak Tandem (K2) 01:13:54 1 Fastest Tandem
Andrew Palim Junior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 00:59:36 1
Sebastian Turkewitz Junior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:02:02 2
Abe Hoogeveen Junior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:03:42 3
Ower Rafey Junior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:05:38 4
Max Roeller Junior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:05:39 5
Hunter Kalat Junior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:09:34 6
Noah Trombly Open M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:03:42 1
Jono Sirovatka Open M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:06:47 2
Adam Van Grack Senior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 00:56:49 1 Fastest Kayak
Jon Becker Senior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 00:58:27 2
Andrew O'Neill Senior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:01:53 3
Nikola Spatafora Senior M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:13:23 4
John Munnell Master M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:05:52 1
Peter Potter Legend M Long Kayak (K1) over 11 feet 01:14:45 1
Bruce Bates Master M Other (Inflatable) 01:22:40 1
Jared Alden Junior M Short Kayak (K1) under 11 feet 01:14:19 1
John Alden Senior M Short Kayak (K1) under 11 feet 01:11:56 1
Jon Williams Senior M Short Kayak (K1) under 11 feet 01:15:58 2
Barbara Brown Legend F Short Kayak (K1) under 11 feet 01:21:58 1 Fastest Female
James Powers Master M Stand-up Paddle Boat (SUP) 01:34:53 1
Oliver Jones Junior M Wildwater Kayak 01:34:38 1
Trevor McGough Open M Wildwater Kayak 00:54:25 1
Patric Murray Open M Wildwater Kayak 01:00:31 2
Andrew McEwan Senior M Wildwater Kayak 00:48:03 1 Fastest Overall
Todd Henry Senior M Wildwater Kayak 00:57:15 2
Chris Holland Senior M Wildwater Kayak 01:21:08 3
Jonathan Hones Senior M Wildwater Kayak 01:34:44 4

A note from CCA Chairman, Susan Sherrod

I would like to take this opportunity to thank all the people who make the Potomac Downriver Race possible.  Those of you who only race have no idea of the work, or the time, that goes into putting on an event like this.  While I will thank a few people by name, there are many people who are unknown to me that worked to make this race the success that it was.

I’ll start with Howard Morland, our race chairman, who gets the ball rolling with our permit application early in the year, and certainly does not stop there.  Joan Goodbody, our newsletter editor, deserves all the credit for the race t-shirts.  Kay Fulcomer organized the registration desk and even brought along her nephew, Chris, to help with the work.  Jennifer, whose last name I forget, (Sorry about that.) tirelessly worked the registration desk recording and handing out bibs to the racers.

The race would not have been possible without Miki Komlosh and her timing team of Tali Yarkony, Antonio Izquierdo and Miki’s husband Marty Lizah.  They took on the very important task of determining who won.  CCA Safety Chairman Ron Ray organized the safety boats that are mandatory at whitewater events.  Fortunately, they had no work to do this year.

At Sycamore Island, Star Mitchel and Jim Landfield collected the race bibs and gave out the t-shirts to the racers as they came off the water.  A nice young man named Steve picked up the chicken and fixings that Howard had ordered.  Barbara Brown helped Howard with the awards.  Joe Hage and other Islanders cleaned up the screened porch where the food was served. And then there were the Islanders that manned the ferry and made countless trips back and forth across the channel to get all the people and goods to and from Sycamore Island.

I’m sure I have left out someone, so I offer my apologies and my thanks to all the unsung heroes who make the Downriver Race possible.

Susan